?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 March 2008 @ 10:25 pm
Letter #5 - Ichigo to Rukia  
Title: New Hobbies
Rating: PG for language
Fandom: Bleach
Character: Kuchiki Rukia to Kurosaki Ichigo
Author's Notes: Just fyi, the premise that I'm writing these on is a post-canon situation where Ichigo is in college and has gone off to America for a semester abroad, and he and Rukia are writing letters back and forth (at her demand)



Rukia -

I am NOT an asshole. And what the hell do you mean, I should take lessons from Renji?! There's no WAY he's better than me at anything. And you're an idiot if you think he's gonna pretend to enjoy something like that. He only does it because he likes you.... You just think everyone's gonna pretend like they like shit to make you happy. You're like some spoiled kid.

I did NOT run from it, you bitch! Not the way you ran from that airplane. And you can't kick me from across the ocean, idiot. Not that I'm afraid of you anyway.

I swear, if you painted that stupid rabbit's ugly face on my wall....

I do NOT whine all the time! And I only care if he paints the stupid room black because it's MY stupid room too and I have to look at it all the fucking time. At least he leaves my tea alone. He's addicted to coffee, but it's not like I care what he drinks. Just as long as he keeps his damned nailpolish out of MY part of the bathroom. It's irritating enough that he drinks about 8 cups of the stuff a day, the whole place smells like it constantly and I have to listen to that stupid pot bubbling all the time.

Tell Inoue thanks for the keychain thing. It's..... purple. And don't join the sewing club, that's totally gay. Besides, anything that you make'll just come out looking like crap. Like all your drawings. Speaking of which, the hell'd you have to draw all over the damned envelope for, I don't want to see that crap all the time, especially not after I got away from it.

It means just what I SAID, moron. "How's the hunting going?". And I bet you are sitting there trembling. Bet you're wishing I was there already.

I'm NOT writing to my dad, so just tell him to shut the hell up and leave you alone, you know you don't have to be so damned nice to him all the time. Especially not since he already knows who you really are. You're just being stupid. Tell Yuzu thanks for the picture, I sent one back for her. It's this thing called the Empire State Building, in New York. It's a pretty neat building, you can go all the way up to the top the same way you can in Tokyo Tower, but the architecture's totally different. Matt made me go -- he's that crazy guy in my lab class, the one who thinks he sees ghosts. I just went to shut him up -- and he apparently likes to take stupid pictures.

Anyway, I don't need it, so Yuzu can have it. Tell her I'll send her some American recipes if she wants.

-Ichigo
 
 
Psyche: quixoticquixotic
 
 
 
{the once and future queen}: animal I have becomesenbonzakura77 on March 23rd, 2008 03:03 am (UTC)
I'm NOT writing to my dad, so just tell him to shut the hell up and leave you alone, you know you don't have to be so damned nice to him all the time. Especially not since he already knows who you really are. You're just being stupid. Tell Yuzu thanks for the picture, I sent one back for her. It's this thing called the Empire State Building, in New York.


LOL.. I love the switch from angry Ichigo to nice older brother Ichigo.. brilliantly in character! :D
Neko-taichoutasogaretaichou on March 23rd, 2008 03:04 am (UTC)
Yeah, he's so much fun to write.
never give up!  ৵  never surrender!: (bleach) ishida's talking in heartsloquaciousquark on March 23rd, 2008 03:13 am (UTC)
Haha, this is so silly, but I really, really want to hear more about Matt. I don't know, the whole ghost thing could be either hilarious if he really doesn't or a plot hook if he does. Er, or something. But yeah, Matt's piqued my interest!
Neko-taichoutasogaretaichou on March 23rd, 2008 03:14 am (UTC)
Lol, yeah there'll def. be more about Matt. and no, he doesn't actually see them, which is why he annoys Ichigo. Bc he'll be all "omg dude, there's this totally creepy looking thing behind you!" and Ichigo is all "........"
Stacey: Ichiruki luff! <3stace_s on March 23rd, 2008 06:40 am (UTC)
I just have to say that I'm totally loving this series of letters. You've captured both Rukia and Ichigo in them so well! And I like how Ichigo reailzes that poor Renji's in love with her and she doesn't. Can't wait for her reply/the next fic! XD Awesome work.
Neko-taichoutasogaretaichou on March 23rd, 2008 01:56 pm (UTC)
Heh, thank you. And yes, berry's actually pretty perceptive. Just not when it comes to HIS feelings. XD.
(Deleted comment)
Neko-taichoutasogaretaichou on March 23rd, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you, they're actually really easy to write in chunks because what I'm really doing is just writing banter between them and that's one of my favourite things to do.
coconut_fruit on March 23rd, 2008 11:35 am (UTC)
Heheheheh... lovin' Ichigo's reaction to his new room mate.

This is getting better and better. Good old Ichi's even making friends with the 'crazy guy' in his lab class.

Awesome stuff!
Neko-taichoutasogaretaichou on March 23rd, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, there'll be more Matt in more letters. XD.