?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 March 2008 @ 03:12 pm
Letter #1 - Ichigo to Rukia - Theme - "Amuse"  
So, joined a new writing comm, thanks to Kan-chan for suggesting it. It's called 10_letters, and you can write 10, 30, 50, or 100 letters either from 1 character or between a pair of characters. I took IchiRuki for my claim (surprise, surprise, right? XD) Not just bc it's my fav. OTP, but bc I actually had a cute idea for a fanfic and I want to use these letters to play into it. Basically, the premise that I'm writing about is a post-canon setting where Ichigo is in college and has gone off to study in America for a semester and Rukia has demanded that he write to her. The letters will lead up to the fic that I want to write, set when he comes back, like an epilogue or something.

Title: Changes
Rating: PG for language
Fandom: Bleach
Character: Kurosaki Ichigo to Kuchiki Rukia


Rukia -

God, this feels dumb. The hell did you make me promise to do this shit anyway, you know it's not like I'm gone for good or something, it's just for a semester. Sheesh, don't you guys have college in Soul Society? Or at least.... something like it? It's really not some big deal. Besides, this is a pain in the ass. But uh.... yeah. America's alright I guess, at least my hair blends in better here than it does at home. Hell, some people here actually tell me it looks cool.

So..... guess things are pretty boring there without me, that you want me to do this so bad. Heh, or maybe you just miss having someone around the abuse all the time? Oh, you'd get a kick out of the guy who sits next to me in chem-lab. Guy's totally mental, right up your alley. And by mental, I mean seriously off his gourd. For one thing, he's convinced he sees spirits. And NO, he can't actually see them, he doesn't even know what they look like. I mean, the guy's sitting there talking about bloody chained corpses looming over my shoulder and there's not a fucking thing there. Real idiot type. Likes cute things, go figure.

It's irritating, but kinda funny at the same time. Wonder what he'd do if he actually saw something. Probably shit himself. At least that'd be more amusing than that paranormal crap he always tries to drag me to. Anyway, uh.... yeah. Don't do anything stupid while I'm gone, NO I'm not bringing you anymore Chappy stuff, and tell Dad and Karin and Yuzu not to worry. I'm FINE, so they can stop calling every damned night. And... take care of yourself. Don't go get yourself hurt being dumb. Get Renji or someone to go hunting with you.

-Ichigo
 
 
Psyche: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
Becky: Bleach - Shinjigully_moe on March 13th, 2008 08:53 pm (UTC)
Haha, I like this. It totally sounds like Ichigo!
coconut_fruit on March 13th, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
I've got to admit, usually I find 'letter fics' kind of dumb, mostly because the character who's writing the letter is completely OOC (and usually the plots are... er, yeah, you really don't want to know). But this... this is just

For one, Ichigo writes exactly how Ichigo should. There's no, 'My Darling Rukia, I miss you so much and can't wait until I'm basking in the warmth of your heart's glow once more', or, 'Hey Rukia, sup? M1ss u h3aps & Ill c u lat3r'; it's just completely IC. That, and I was laughing insanely all through the second paragraph. Ahhh... *chuckles*

Anyway, I'll be looking forward to your second installment. I think this is shaping up to be a fantastic fic, so keep it up!

Your layout is stunning, by the way. ♡
Neko-taichoutasogaretaichou on March 13th, 2008 10:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I agree in regards to the hang-up with letter fics, and I appreciate the compliment. I DETEST OOCness in fics, so I try to keep it out of mine.

And thank you about the layout, I did it myself.
{the once and future queen}: ichirukisenbonzakura77 on March 14th, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
Don't do anything stupid while I'm gone, NO I'm not bringing you anymore Chappy stuff, and tell Dad and Karin and Yuzu not to worry. I'm FINE, so they can stop calling every damned night.


LOL!! :D That is certainly Ichigo.. hehe, brilliant characterization!

Also, wonderful layout-the colors are lovely. :D
Neko-taichoutasogaretaichou on March 14th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
Heh, thank you. He's always so much fun to write.And thank you, I did the layout myself.
Aurora whisperwindaurawhisperwind on March 14th, 2008 12:59 pm (UTC)
Kyaaa, so cute! How do you write so amazingly???? Dying for the next installment!
Neko-taichou: ichiRuki 1st openingtasogaretaichou on March 22nd, 2008 10:33 pm (UTC)
Aww, I don't think I'm really THAT good, I just have a lot of practice.
moon_wing: by muserific ichiruki ichigo rukiamoon_wing on March 14th, 2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
Totally Ichi!!! Can't wait for the next one!
Neko-taichou: Change Myselftasogaretaichou on March 22nd, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you, hopefully it'll be soon. ^__^
gruskekgruskek on March 18th, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
I hate OOCness too! Why use a character if you don't want them to act like they were originally designed to?!
This is both in character and amusing :)
You're a great writer for not making this sappy and lovey-dovey. People tend to do that so often it hurts :(((
I can't wait to read more!
Neko-taichou: Doing what with a what?tasogaretaichou on March 22nd, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
Srsly, I can't stand OOCness, and I hate it when people make non-fluffy characters fluffy. I write a lot of NejiHina stuff, and people always do it with Neji too.

I mean, it IS v. possible to show a somewhat abrasive character like Neji or Ichigo actually revealing their soft side now and then. Like, I can write Neji being gentle with Hinata, or Ichigo being a caring father to his son or something like that, but still keep that edge and that almost awkwardness they both have with that sort of thing. Cuz the key to writing harsh characters in tender situations is to remember that they're also the sort who tend to have trouble showing that side of them, so it's never blatent or showy and it's often a bit awkward for them.
(Anonymous) on December 12th, 2008 10:42 pm (UTC)
help!
um...hello! *waves* I love this page and all the other stuff on it but some I cant read!!!
will some one tell me how I can read them! I cant even click on'em! plz tell me?!
Neko-taichoutasogaretaichou on December 13th, 2008 05:55 am (UTC)
Re: help!
What do you mean?
coke_n_bleachcoke_n_bleach on December 12th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
hi
i cant read some of thes help!!!!!
Neko-taichoutasogaretaichou on December 13th, 2008 05:56 am (UTC)
Re: hi
what do you mean, that you can't read some?
coke_n_bleach: Shiro!coke_n_bleach on December 13th, 2008 05:18 pm (UTC)
Re: hi
um...well when I get on to the page with all the stuff with bleach on it some of them I cant get in cuz I can even click on'em. and you send somewhere on that page that I needed a code to look at them and you'd send it to me but you have no idea what Im talking about do you?
Neko-taichoutasogaretaichou on December 13th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
Re: hi
You have to be more specific than that, dear. I have no idea what page you're talking about. Could you give me a link, maybe? Bc none of my fanfiction or anything requires codes to read. If you're talking about the big post with the tables, the code is just if you want to make a similar table in your own journal.
coke_n_bleachcoke_n_bleach on December 13th, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
Re: hi
*Raises hand* Um....how do I do that? Im new...
Neko-taichoutasogaretaichou on December 13th, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
Re: hi
You can't just type the link of the page you're talking about? I have no problem helping you, but I can't do that if I don't have the basic information. You don't have to do anything fancy, just type the link of the page you're having problems with. ^__^
(Deleted comment)
Neko-taichoutasogaretaichou on December 14th, 2008 03:10 pm (UTC)
Re: hi
That would be because anything you can't click on isn't a link. There isn't anything there TO click on because it's not finished yet. ^__^
coke_n_bleachcoke_n_bleach on December 15th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
Re: hi
........*eye twitch*.........
I FEEL STUPIED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
coke_n_bleachcoke_n_bleach on December 14th, 2008 05:31 am (UTC)
Re: hi
like the stuff i cant read? well here are some of the titles i can click on: Memory, Moonlight, Music, Never, Numb,Ocean Breeze, Red,Silver,Snow,Touch,Unknown,Watch,Wait,Writer's Choice,Writer's Choice,Writer's Choice...are the titles i cant even click on in that first box and I stoped here in case I gave you the wrong info but i cant read like.....3/4 of the stuff on here.